Login NowClose 
Sign In to shelbynews.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

SHS award winners

The Shelbyville High School senior class celebrated awards night last week. The class was honored during a ceremony after receiving more than $167,000 in scholarship money.

STAFF REPORT

The Shelbyville High School senior awards ceremony was held last week. This year’s senior class received $167,150 in scholarship money.

The recipients were:

Christopher Albinda, Choir Award (4-year award).

Taylor Anderson, National Technical Honor Society recognition.

Buddha Anshutz, Academic Team recognition (Spell Bowl).

Bryce Asher, Academic Team recognition (Spell Bowl), Doris and Joseph Butler Memorial Scholarship worth $600, Engineering and Technology Education Department award, Indiana University Wells Scholarship nominee, Indianapolis Star Academic All-Star nominee, Louis and Mary J. Abstine scholarships worth $16,000, National Honor Society recognition, Science Department award, Superior Honor Roll (Bar), Top Ten and United States Marine Corps award (Academic).

Austin Barngrover, Delta Theta Tau Sorority scholarship worth $500, National Technical Honor Society recognition and Principal’s Recognition award.

Danille Bassett, Agriscience Department award, FFA recognition awards, Academic Team Recognition (Academic Super Bowl), Academic Team recognition (Spell Bowl) and Band award (4-year award).

Katie Ernstes Memorial Scholarship worth $1,600, National Honor Society recognition, Superior Honor Roll (Bar) and Top Ten.

Brock Blackwell, James Peck Memorial Scholarship worth $500.

Cameron Blocher, Choir award (4-year award).

Katie Brammer, Family and Consumer Sciences Department award, Girls Inc., Duba Scholarship worth $500, Feathers Scholarship worth $600, Jennifer Lynn (Jones) Hardin Memorial Scholarship worth $500, Kappa Delta Phi Scholarship worth $500, Mary Platt Oxford Teaching Scholarship worth $3,500, National Honor Society recognition, Shelby County Retired Teachers Association Scholarship worth $500, Wertz Teacher Scholarship worth $400 and Zane Meltzer Memorial Scholarship worth $750.

TeAnn Bringle, National Technical Honor Society recognition and United States Marine Corps award (Athletic).

Nickolas Brokering, Arthur and Hazel McKenney Scholarship worth $1,000.

Neftali Cadena-Moreno, Maurice T. Cherry Family Scholarship worth $1,400 and World Language Department award (French).

Gabrielle Claxton, Choir award (4-year award) and National School Choral award.

Jared Clay, Perfect Attendance (1 year).

Emily Coffey, Band award (4-year award), Chin-Sang/Kidman Scholarship worth $1,000, John F. Stickford Nursing Scholarship worth $44,000, National Technical Honor Society recognition and Superior Honor Roll (Bar).

Jacqueline Compton, Art Club award, Laura H. Billman Memorial Scholarship worth $1,400, National Technical Honor Society recognition and Superior Honor Roll (Bar).

Hallie Conners, Band award (4-year award).

Elizabeth Crosby, Chin-Sang/Kidman Scholarship worth $3,000, Choir award (4-year award), Dance Captain award, John C. And Martha Jane DePrez Memorial Scholarship worth $500, National Technical Honor Society recognition and Superior Honor Roll (Bar).

Grace DeBaun, National Honor Society recognition and Rotary Club Scholarship worth $1,000.

Chloe DeRolf, Band award (4-year award), FFA Recognition award and National Honor Society recognition.

Nicholas Finch, Choir award (4-year award) and Directors Award for Chorus.

Justin Fletcher, National Technical Honor Society recognition.

Alyssa Flory, Academic Team recognition (Academic Super Bowl), Academic Team recognition (Spell Bowl), Choir award (4-year award), English Department award and National Honor Society recognition.

Luke Foltz, National Honor Society recognition, Perfect Attendance (1 year), Runnebohm Construction Scholarship worth $6,000, Superior Honor Roll (Bar) and Top Ten.

Victoria Gilles, Charles P. Sindlinger Scholarships worth $1,000, two Eastern Star-Naamah Chapter Scholarships worth $1,000 each, FFA Recognition awards and Superior Honor Roll (Letter S).

Justin Glessner, Superior Honor Roll (Bar).

Courtney Goodwin, National Technical Honor Society recognition.

Carter Hall, National Honor Society recognition, Social Studies Department award, Superior Honor Roll (Bar), and William Roland Stine Memorial Scholarship worth $2,000.

Kylie Harris, FFA Recognition awards and Superior Honor Roll (Bar).

Jonathon Heidenreich, Band Award (4-year award), BPA Award worth $100, Charles P. Sindlinger Scholarship worth $500, Minor Owens award and United States Marine Corps Award (Semper Fidelis).

Heather Hoffmeyer, Band award (4-year award), Charles P. Sindlinger Scholarship worth $2,500, D.A.R. Good Citizen award worth $100, Latin Club award, National Honor Society recognition, Superior Honor Roll (Bar) and Top Ten.

Skyla Hooper, William and Naomi Maxwell Day and Herbert and Evelyn Day Scholarship worth $2,400.

Riley Huff, Charles P. Sindlinger Scholarship worth $500.

Jakob Johnson Rivera, Academic Team recognition (Academic Super Bowl), Academic Team recognition (Quiz League) and Band award (4-year award).

Corinna Jones, National Technical Honor Society recognition.

Daniela Joseph, Academic Team recognition (Quiz League), Charles P. Sindlinger Scholarship worth $3,000, Choir award (4-year award), Golden Bear Booster Club Scholarship worth $500, National Honor Society recognition and Wendy’s High School Heisman nominee.

Leslie Ketchum, Academic Team Recognition (Spell Bowl) and National Technical Honor Society recognition.

Benjamen Kocher, Band award (4-year award), George E. Kent Scholarship worth $1,000, Louis Armstrong Jazz award, Minor Owens award and Superior Honor Roll (Letter S).

Jayde Kruse, Band award (4-year award), FFA Recognition awards, Minor Owens award and Patrick Gilmore award.

Mark Kuhn, FFA Recognition award and National Honor Society recognition.

Stephanie Langdon, Choir award (4-year award).

Kyleigh Lay, Academic Team recognition (Academic Super Bowl), Brazeway Leadership award worth $4,000, Charles P. Sindlinger Scholarship worth $2,000, National Honor Society recognition, SHS Student Council Scholarship worth $375, Superior Honor Roll (Bar), Top Ten, United States Marine Corps award (Academic), Vestavia Club award (Lady Mayor award) and World Language Department award (Latin).

Connor Logsdon, World Language Department award (Japanese).

Damon Lux, National Honor Society recognition and United States Marine Corps award (Athletic).

Kathryn Lux, Charles P. Sindlinger Scholarship worth $500, City of Shelbyville Scholarship worth $500, National Honor Society recognition, Prudential Spirit of Community award, Superior Honor Roll (Bar) and Top Ten.

ZaShariya Martin, Choir award (4-year award), Doris and Joseph Butler Memorial Scholarship worth $600 and Eastern Star-Naamah Scholarship worth $1,000.

Kayla McClure, Lisa Cates Scholarship worth $300.

Braden McLane, Paul and Velta Harrell Memorial Scholarship worth $2,000.

Blake Miller, Band award (4-year award) and Minor Owens award.

Logan Miller, Charles P. Sindlinger Scholarship worth $3,000, Choir award (4-year award), Dance Captain award, National Honor Society recognition, Superior Honor Roll (Bar) and Top Ten.

Kaitlyn Mohney, Choir award (4-year award).

Jarrett Mohr, Band award (4-year award), Fritz Chesser award, John D. Haehl Scholarship worth $1,100, Mary Platt Oxford Teaching Scholarship worth $3,500, Minor Owens award, Performing Arts Department award, Superior Honor Roll (Bar) and Woody Herman award.

Cameron Morningstar, Band award (4-year award), John Philip Sousa National Band award, Maurice T. Cherry Family Scholarship worth $1,400, Minor Owens award and Perfect Attendance (both 1 year and 4 years).

Irving Mulato Ramirez, Perfect Attendance (1 year).

Heidi Mun, FFA Recognition awards and Perfect Attendance (1 year).

Alexis Owens, Chin-Sang/Kidman Scholarship worth $2,000, Karol Carwein Elementary Education Scholarship worth $600 and National Honor Society recognition.

Evan Shares, American Legion Sons of the Legion Scholarship worth $500, Charles P. Sindlinger Scholarship worth $500, Doris and Joseph Butler Memorial Scholarship worth $600, Eastern Star-Naamah Chapter Scholarship worth $1,000, National Honor Society recognition, Shelbyville Central Teachers Association Scholarship worth $500, Shelbyville Lions Club Scholarship worth $1,000, Superior Honor Roll (Bar) and Top Ten.

Lauren Pike, Indiana Federation of Business and Professional Women award worth $100, National Honor Society recognition and Superior Honor Roll (Bar).

Nicholas Prichard, Band award (4-year award).

Luke Reed, Business Department award worth $100, Dale McDaniel Scholarship worth $750, National Honor Society Recognition, Paul and Velta Harrell Memorial Scholarship worth $4,000, Physical Education Department award and Superior Honor Roll (Letter S).

Olivia Reimann, Choir award (4-year award).

Paul Remmler, Academic Team recognition (Quiz League), Band award (4-year award), Centra Foundation, Loretta M. Burd Scholarship worth $2,500, Charles P. Sindlinger Scholarship worth $1,500, Joseph and Laura Plymate Scholarship worth $500, National Merit Scholar Commended Student and Superior Honor Roll (Letter S).

Hannah Rice, Band award (4-year award) and National Honor Society recognition.

Austin Runnebohm, National Technical Honor Society recognition and Superior Honor Roll (Bar).

RaeAnne Scarlett, Doris and Joseph Butler Memorial Scholarship worth $600.

Collin Scott, Dale McDaniel Scholarship worth $750, Golden Bear Booster Club Scholarship worth $500, Math Department award, National Honor Society recognition, National Merit Scholar Commended Student, Paul and Velta Harrell Memorial Scholarship worth $4,000, Runnebohm Construction Scholarship worth $6,000, Superior Honor Roll (Bar) and Top Ten.

Virginia Shelton, Superior Honor Roll (Letter S).

Andrew Slinker, Band award (4-year award) and Minor Owens award.

Kaitlyn Stader, American Legion Sons of the Legion Scholarship worth $500, Blue River Lions Club Scholarship worth $500, Fallen Officer Memorial Scholarship worth $500, Kappa Delta Phi Scholarship worth $500, National Honor Society recognition, Phillip Wiseman Memorial Scholarship worth $500, Shelbyville Kiwanis Club Scholarship worth $750, Shelbyville Lions Club Scholarship worth $1,000 and SHS Student Council Scholarship worth $375.

Julia Suttles, National Technical Honor Society recognition.

Mary Swango, National Technical Honor Society recognition.

Claire Taggart, Daniel and Emma Avery Scholarship worth $4,000, National Honor Society recognition and Superior Honor Roll (Bar).

Tyce Taylor, Laura H. Billman Memorial Scholarship worth $1,400, National Honor Society recognition, Superior Honor Roll (Bar) and Top Ten.

Shey Tillison, Chin-Sang/Kidman Scholarship worth $3,000 and Wanda Hindman Memorial Nursing Scholarship worth $500.

Yaresi Torres Olives, World Language Department award (Spanish).

Rachelle Trinidad, Choir award (4-year award).

Madeline Tucker, Academic Team Recognition (Spell Bowl) and Band award (4-year award).

Emma von Werder, Academic Team recognition (Spell Bowl), Art Club award, Band award (4-year award), Minor Owens award, National Honor Society recognition and Superior Honor Roll (Bar).

Nicholas Walker, Superior Honor Roll (Letter S).

Breanna Watkins, Art Department award, Charles P. Sindlinger Scholarship worth $500, National Honor Society recognition, Rick G. Bartlett Memorial Scholarship worth $600 and Superior Honor Roll (Bar).

Samantha Watson, George E. Kent Scholarship worth $1,100, National Honor Society recognition and Superior Honor Roll (Bar).

Sarah Work, Chester and Mildred M. Sandman Scholarship worth $1,300, National Honor Society recognition and Superior Honor Roll (Bar).

Jazmin Zarate, Band award (4-year award).